CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 L83223

Mr. Jesse Pangilinan
BMW Group
300 Chestnut Ridge Road
Woodcliff Lake, NJ 07677-7731

RE: The tariff classification of a satellite radio from China.

Dear Mr. Pangilinan:

In your letter dated March 4, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a satellite radio receiver module denoted as model number 65 12 0 398 140. The satellite radio receiver module is exclusively designed for use within BMW automobiles. It is fully capable of direct reception of satellite radio broadcast signals. It enables the user to listen to all such broadcasts over the many broadcast channels provided by the satellite broadcasting company. The satellite receiver module conforms to the definition of a radiobroadcast receiver per Channel Master v. United States. It is not combined with any sound recording or reproducing apparatus.

The applicable subheading for the satellite receiver module will be 8527.29.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers not capable of operating without an external source of power, of a kind used in motor vehicles, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Other: Other … Other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division